Program

Summer,2018  Workshop

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Tsinghua Summer Workshop in Geometry and Physics 2018 2018-9-14 2018-9-16 Several organizer

Summer,2018  Short Course

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Canonical Kähler Metrics on Fano Manifolds 2018-9-4 2018-9-20 Toshiki Mabuchi
  On S.-T. Yau's pseudonorm project 2018-8-21 2018-8-30 Toshiki Mabuchi
  Introduction to p-adic Hodge theory 2018-8-7 2018-9-6 王浩然 Wang Haoran
  Analytic methods in algebraic geometry 2018-8-2 2018-8-30 肖建 Xiao Jian
  Affine Lie Algebras and Superalgebras 2018-7-31 2018-9-20 Yuval Flicker
  Black Hole Stability 2018-7-23 2018-8-8 Jordan Keller
  Counting curves in algebraic geometry 2018-7-23 2018-8-22 周杨 Zhou Yang
  Arithmetic stability in p-adic towers of global fields 2018-7-17 2018-7-18 万大庆 Wan Daqing
  Convergents of Simultaneous Approximation 2018-7-17 2018-8-2 张翼华 Yitwah Cheung
  Information Geometry: Introduction and Advanced Topics 2018-7-11 2018-7-19 张俊 Zhang Jun
  Quasiconformal and harmonic maps on surfaces 2018-7-9 2018-7-30 罗峰 Luo Feng
  Computational Conformal Geometry 2018-7-8 2018-7-29 顾险峰 Gu Xianfeng
  Introduction to Geometric Analysis 2018-7-3 2018-7-31 王丽涵 Wang Lihan
  Introduction to affine Springer theory 2018-7-3 2018-8-2 迟敬人 Chi Jingren
  Reinforced random walk 2018-7-2 2018-7-30 曾小林 Zeng Xiaolin
  Renewal process and random walk 2018-7-2 2018-8-2 陈昕昕 Chen Xinxin
  Analysis Mini-course Series 2018-6-26 2018-8-30 兰洋,张瑞祥,邓煜,金龙,陈大卫,王健,Dietrich Hafner,朱晖,孙晨旻
  Introduction to planar algebras 2018-6-20 2018-7-13 刘正伟 Liu Zhengwei
  Introduction to Riemann surfaces and algebraic curves 2018-6-19 2018-8-14 季理真 Ji Lizhen
  Topics in Complex Geometry 2018-6-15 2018-9-14 刘克峰 Liu Kefeng
  Introduction to Bridgeland Stability Conditions 2018-6-4 2018-8-9 范祐维 Yu-Wei Fan
  Modular and automorphic forms & beyond 2018-6-4 2018-7-18 Hossein Movasati
  Cluster Duality and Canonical Basis of Grassmannian 2018-6-1 2018-6-28 翁达平 Weng Daping
  Recent progress on pointwise convergence of Schrodinger equations 2018-5-29 2018-6-7 李晓春 Li Xiaochun
  Moduli Spaces, Geometric Invariant Theory and Birational Geometry 2018-5-9 2018-8-2 胡毅 Hu Yi

Summer,2018  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Teichmuller theory and related topics 2018-8-24 2018-8-26 Qiongling Li, Zhe Sun, Yunhui Wu
  Isolated horizons, the Petrov type D equation and the Near Horizon Geometry equation 2018-8-23 2018-8-23 Jerzy Lewandowski
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2018-8-22 2018-8-22 Shi Zuoqiang, Yu Hui
  Symplectic geometry of the moduli space of projective structures 2018-8-15 2018-8-16 Marco Bertola
  Singularity, Sasaki-Einstein manifold and 4d N=1 AdS/CFT correspondence 2018-8-15 2018-8-15 谢丹 Xie Dan
  Fourier decay and spectral gaps for the stationary measures on the circle 2018-8-10 2018-8-10 李嘉伦 Li Jialun
  Higher-genus Wall-crossing in the Landau-Ginzburg Theory 2018-8-7 2018-8-7 周杨 Zhou Yang
  Analysis of Teukolsky equations in Kerr spacetimes 2018-8-6 2018-8-6 马思远 Ma Siyuan
  Global Existence,Blowup and Scattering for large data Supercritical and other wave equations 2018-7-26 2018-7-27 Avraham Soffer
  Basic generalized Verma modules 2018-7-20 2018-7-20 肖维 Xiao Wei

Summer,2018  Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  On the observation of supernovae in the late phases of Gamma-Ray Bursts 2018-8-9 2018-8-9 Remo Ruffini
  Chen-Ying Chiou Distinguished Lecture 2018-7-16 2018-7-16 季向东 Ji Xiangdong

Spring,2018  Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Spring,2018  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Dispersive estimates: from free equations to perturbed equations 2018-6-8 2018-6-8 陈功 Chen Gong
  Least action principles, 2D Euler drops and p-Euler equations 2018-5-31 2018-5-31 Li Lei
  Stein-Weiss Inequality on the Product Space 2018-5-10 2018-5-10 Wang Zipeng
  Recent results on non-uniqueness of admissible solutions to the Riemann problem for multi-D isentropic Euler equations 2018-4-4 2018-4-4 Ondřej Kreml
  On the finiteness of the classifying space for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups 2018-3-22 2018-3-22 Wu Xiaolei
  Geometric Analysis Seminar 2018-3-17 2018-7-1 Xu Guoyi, Zhang Yingying
  AG Seminar Spring 2018 2018-3-15 2018-6-7 Eduard Looijenga, Fu Lei, Xu Quan, Pan Jinzhao
  Orbifold motivic cohomology and K-theory 2018-3-14 2018-3-14 Toan Nguyen Manh
  Geometric Representation Seminar 2018-3-9 2018-6-28 Shan Peng
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2018-3-8 2018-6-13 Shi Zuoqiang, Jing Wenjia
  Dynamics seminar 2018-3-8 2018-6-14 Xue Jinxin, Huang Guan, Wang Lin
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2018-3-8 2018-6-21 Song Wei, Yan Wenbin, Lin Hai, Xu Jianfei
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2018-3-6 2018-6-26 Li Si, He Weiqiang, Zong Zhengyu
  Problem section talks 2018-3-1 2018-6-14 Xu Guoyi

Spring,2018  Short Course

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Critical Thresholds, Entropy and Structure-preserving Algorithms 2018-5-16 2018-5-29 Liu Hailiang
  Geometry of quasi-Fuchsian manifolds 2018-4-25 2018-5-16 Greg McShane
  Integrable Geometry: Curves, Surfaces and Flows 2018-4-11 2018-6-20 Franz Pedit
  Complex hyperbolicity 2018-4-9 2018-6-6 谢松晏 Xie Songyan
  Stability conditions and cluster varieties from surfaces 2018-4-3 2018-4-26 Dylan Allegretti
  Aspects of String Geometry 2018-4-2 2018-4-25 George Papadopoulos
  Pseudorandom graphs and the Green-Tao theorem 2018-3-27 2018-3-29 Yufei Zhao
  Introduction to the h-principle 2018-3-7 2018-3-28 Bernhard Hanke
  K-stability for polarized manifolds and the geometry of test configurations 2018-2-28 2018-3-30 Toshiki Mabuchi

Spring,2018  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Lectures on Kähler geometry and K-stability 2018-4-11 2018-6-15 Akito Futaki
  Representation theory of p-adic reductive groups 2018-4-9 2018-6-14 Xu Bin
  线性及非线性波 2018-3-27 2018-6-14 曾惠慧
  Introduction to conservation laws 2018-3-9 2018-6-15 Luo Tianwen
  Singularities in birational geometry 2018-3-8 2018-6-14 Zuo Huaiqing
  An introduction to Cohen-Macaulay representations 2018-3-7 2018-6-15 Zhou Yu
  Topics in low dimensional topology 2018-3-6 2018-6-14 Tian Yin
  广义相对论选讲 2018-3-6 2018-6-15 卢文轩
  Brane dynamics and supersymmetric gauge theories 2018-3-6 2018-6-8 Rak-Kyeong Seong
  PDE-based methods in image processing and data analysis 2018-3-6 2018-6-15 Shi Zuoqiang
  Introduction to algebraic surfaces 2018-3-6 2018-5-31 Wu Baosen
  偏微分方程引论2 2018-3-6 2018-6-12 于品
  Topics in semilinear elliptic PDEs 2018-3-5 2018-6-14 Chen Zhijie
  Global minimizing methods in dynamical systems 2018-3-5 2018-6-12 Wang Lin
  6d superconformal field theories and their compactifications to lower dimensions 2018-3-5 2018-6-15 Babak Haghighat
  Introduction to Hecke Alegbra 2018-3-5 2018-6-12 Ma Xiaoguang
  Smoothings and controlled topology 2018-3-5 2018-6-13 Thomas Farrell
  An introduction to Kontsevich’s characteristic classes for higher dimensional sphere bundles 2018-3-5 2018-6-13 Jiang Yi
  Topics in algebraic number theory 2018-3-5 2018-6-13 Cai Li, Liu Yu
  Modular forms from the algebraic geometric point of view 2018-3-5 2018-6-14 Chen Zongbin
  Discontinuous Galerkin methods 2018-3-5 2018-6-13 Du Jie
  Introduction to Waves in Random Media 2018-3-5 2018-6-14 Jing Wenjia

Spring,2018  Distinguished Lecture

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Loo-Keng Hua Distinguished Lecture 2018-4-3 2018-4-13 Laurent Fargues
  Machine Learning in Financial Modeling 2018-3-20 2018-3-20 Agus Sudjianto
  Pao-Lu Hsu Distinguished Lecture 2018-3-15 2018-3-19 David Donoho
  Essential concepts of causal inference - a remarkable history 2018-3-12 2018-3-12 Donald Rubin