Program

Autumn,2017  Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Chen-Ying Chiou Distinguished Lecture 2017-11-27 2017-11-28 戴自海 Henry Tye
  Chen-Ying Chiou Distinguished Lecture 2017-11-1 2017-11-1 Wendelin Werner
  Tsinghua University Shiing-Shen Chern Distinguished Lecture 2017-10-18 2017-10-25 Claire Voisin
  Tsinghua University Chia-Chiao Lin Distinguished Lecture 2017-10-13 2017-10-17 Yann Brenier

Autumn,2017  Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  On the CR Analogue of Yau's Uniformization Conjecture 2017-11-24 2017-11-25 Chang Shu-Cheng
  Moving contact line in immiscible flows: Resolution of a classical puzzle 2017-11-17 2017-11-17 Ping Sheng
  Perfectoid spaces, Riemann-Hilbert correspondence and de Rham comparison 2017-11-10 2017-11-10 Liu Ruochuan
  RC-positivity, rational connectedness and Yau's conjecture 2017-9-29 2017-9-30 Yang Xiaokui
  Solving equations with Hodge theory 2017-9-22 2017-9-23 Liu Kefeng (Presented by Yang Xiaokui)
  On Covering Monotonic Paths with Simple Random Walk 2017-8-18 2017-8-18 Yuan Zhang

Autumn,2017  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Invariant metrics on negatively pinched complete Kahler manifolds 2017-11-24 2017-11-25 Shing-Tung Yau
  Superconformal field theories in various dimensions 2017-10-9 2018-1-5 Babak Haghighat
  Topics in mathematical physics- supersymmetry 2017-10-9 2018-1-3 Li Si
  Introduction to Teichmüller theory 2017-9-19 2017-11-23 Wu Yunhui
  Bundles over Complex Tori and Abelian Varieties 2017-9-19 2018-1-2 Yuan Yao
  Geometry and topology of singularities in algebraic geometry 2017-9-19 2017-12-1 Zuo Huaiqing
  Tensor categories and 2d topological orders 2017-9-19 2017-10-17 Kong Liang
  几何、图论和计算机学的关系 2017-9-19 2017-11-15 丘成桐,林勇
  Harmonic functions on Riemannian manifolds 2017-9-19 2018-1-2 Xu Guoyi
  偏微分方程引论 2017-9-18 2018-1-4 Yu Pin
  Introduction to gauge/gravity duality and related topics in string theory 2017-9-18 2018-1-3 Lin Hai
  Equivaraint cohomology of algebraic varieties 2017-9-18 2017-11-17 Fu Lei
  Bundles and Characteristic Classes 2017-9-18 2017-12-13 Thomas Farrell

Autumn,2017  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Coaching With Perspective【数学竞赛之我见】 2017-11-22 2017-11-23 罗博深 Po-Shen Loh
  Maximal Inequalities in Noncommutative Analysis (Seminar and Recruitment Talk) 2017-11-15 2017-11-15 许全华Xu Quanhua
  AG Seminar Winter 2017 2017-11-9 2018-1-25 Eduard Looijenga, Fu Lei, Xu Quan, Pan Jinzhao
  机器学习基础理论及应用研讨会 2017-11-9 2017-11-9 丘成桐,郑绍远,胡事民,纪荣嵘,吴建鑫,左旺孟,孟德宇,聂飞平,程明明,王立威,朱军
  Seminar of Geometry and its relatives 2017-10-1 2017-12-14 Xu Guoyi, Huang Shaochuang
  Ubiquity of root systems 2017-9-20 2018-1-17 Eduard looijenga, Zheng Zhiwei
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2017-9-19 2018-1-5 Li Si, Zong Zhengyu, Chen Jingyue, Wen Hao
  Analysis Seminar 2017-9-19 2018-1-5 Yu Pin
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2017-9-18 2018-1-5 Shi Zuoqiang
  Uniform Persistence and Global Stability of a Well-Mixed Multiplex Epidemic Model with Distributed Time Delay 2017-9-11 2017-9-11 Yuhao Liang
  Topics in complex geometry 2017-8-31 2017-9-21 Liu Kefeng
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2017-8-24 2017-12-28 Song Wei, Lin Hai, Yan Wenbin, Babak Haghighat, Rak-Kyeong Seong, Wen Qiang, Xu Jianfei
  A Clifford algebraic approach to reflection groups and root systems 2017-8-10 2017-8-10 Pierre Dechant
  Appearance of stable minimal spheres along the Ricci flow in positive scalar curvature 2017-7-26 2017-7-26 Antoine Song

Autumn,2017  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Path homologies of digraphs 2017-11-1 2017-11-9 Alexander Grigoryan
  On the use of evolutionary methods in spaces of Euclidean signature 2017-10-17 2017-11-16 István Rácz
  Siegel Modular Forms 2017-10-11 2017-11-17 Gerard van der Geer
  Introduction to SYZ mirror symmetry and Gross-Seibert program 2017-10-11 2017-12-1 Ma Ziming
  Some application of Hodge theory in Algebraic Geometry 2017-9-20 2017-11-15 Zhang Yi
  Moduli of Stable Curves and Stable Maps 2017-9-11 2017-10-27 Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
  The Chow norm and the existence problem of extremal metrics 2017-9-6 2017-9-29 Toshiki Mabuchi
  Superconformal index and its applications 2017-8-9 2017-9-28 Yan Wenbin

Summer,2017  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Boundary correlations in planar LERW and UST 2017-8-25 2017-8-25 Eveliina Peltola
  Tsinghua Summer Workshop in Geometry and Physics 2017 2017-8-7 2017-8-11 Babak Haghighat, Si Li, Hai Lin, Rak-Kyeong Seong, Wei Song, Zongbin Chen
  On a Nielsen-Thurston classification theory on cluster modular groups (GPS) 2017-7-11 2017-7-11 Ishibashi Tsukasa
  Geometric Langlands enriched by QFT (GPS) 2017-7-11 2017-7-11 Philsang Yoo
  On recent progress of Yau's uniformization conjecture 2017-7-10 2017-7-10 Gang Liu
  Moment map for generalized geometry (GPS) 2017-7-6 2017-7-6 Ezra Getzler
  Mirror symmetry for complex Grassmannians (GPS) 2017-7-6 2017-7-6 Changzheng Li
  Differential models for B-type open-closed topological Landau-Ginzburg theories (GPS) 2017-7-4 2017-7-4 Dmitry Doryn
  Dual Hodge decompositions and derived Poisson brackets (GPS) 2017-6-27 2017-6-27 Yining Zhang
  Degeneration of the noncommutative Hodge-to-de Rham spectral sequences (GPS) 2017-6-27 2017-6-27 Jingyu Zhao
  Tiling of Sphere by Congruent Pentagons 2017-6-26 2017-6-26 Min Yan
  A-infinity and L-infinity algebra structures arising from (dg) Frobenius algebras (GPS) 2017-6-22 2017-6-22 Zhengfang Wang
  Oscillatory integrals on the T-dual cycle(GPS) 2017-6-22 2017-6-22 Bohan Fang
  Cluster Donaldson-Thomas Transformation of Grassmannian (GPS) 2017-6-19 2017-6-19 Daping Weng
  Formal exponential maps and L-infinity structure (GPS) 2017-6-19 2017-6-19 Ping Xu
  Moduli spaces as ball quotients (GPS) 2017-6-13 2017-6-13 Yang Shen
  Getzler’s Gauss-Manin connection on equivariant Floer cohomology (GPS) 2017-6-13 2017-6-13 Jingyu Zhao
  Existence Theorems on the Non-Abelian Chern-Simons-Higgs Vortex Equations 2017-6-12 2017-6-12 Xiaosen Han
  On the extension and smoothing of the Calabi flow on complex tori 2017-6-5 2017-6-5 Hongnian Huang
  Motivic methods in classical stable homotopy theory 2017-6-2 2017-6-2 Guozhen Wang

Summer,2017  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Topics in symplectic dynamics 2017-8-15 2017-8-31 Jinxin Xue
  Introduction to Coulomb branch 2017-8-14 2017-9-6 Peng Shan
  An introduction to Birhkhoff Billiards, with emphases on spectral rigidity and integrability 2017-8-10 2017-8-25 Guan Huang
  Information Geometry: Introduction and Advanced Topics 2017-7-31 2017-8-11 Jun Zhang
  Commuting vector fields and dispersive estimates 2017-7-25 2017-8-3 Willie W.-Y. Wong
  Global regularity and asymptotic behavior of quadratic Schrodinger-like equations 2017-7-24 2017-8-24 Xuecheng Wang
  Permutation Puzzles and Diameters of Groups 2017-7-12 2017-9-7 Yilong Yang
  Branching processes and Martingales 2017-7-5 2017-8-16 Xinxin Chen
  An introduction to Anosov representations 2017-7-4 2017-7-27 Tengren Zhang
  Introduction to Riemann surfaces and their moduli spaces 2017-7-4 2017-8-29 Lizhen Ji
  Introduction to complex L-functions and the Deligne conjecture 2017-7-3 2017-7-28 Jie Lin
  Introduction to p-adic L-functions and Iwasawa theory 2017-7-3 2017-7-28 Li Ma
  Markov Chain, Martingale and Introduction to Lattice Models 2017-7-3 2017-8-30 Hao Wu
  Renormalization Approach to the Littlewood Conjecture 2017-7-3 2017-7-31 Yitwah Cheung
  Topological field theory in two dimensions, modular operads, and homotopy theory 2017-6-26 2017-7-19 Ezra Getzler
  An introduction to the Strominger system 2017-6-20 2017-7-4 Mario Garcia Fernandez
  Computational Conformal Geometry 2017-6-8 2017-8-10 Xianfeng David Gu
  Conformal and discrete conformal geometry of surfaces 2017-6-6 2017-7-31 Feng Luo
  Theory and Applications of Model Equations for Nonlinear, Dispersive Waves 2017-6-5 2017-6-16 Jerry Bona

Spring,2017  YMSC Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Tsinghua University Loo-Keng Hua Distinguished Lecture 2017-6-13 2017-6-15 Henri Darmon
  Tsinghua University Pao-Lu Hsu Distinguished Lecture 2017-5-31 2017-6-2 Yoav Benjamini

Spring,2017  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Hecke-type algebras and cohomology of flag varieties 2017-5-31 2017-6-2 Changlong Zhong
  Smooth structures on spheres and the Kervaire invariant problem 2017-4-26 2017-4-26 Zhouli Xu
  Mini-workshop on Geometry, Topology and their Applications 2017-4-8 2017-4-9 Hai Lin, Yunhui Wu, Guoyi Xu
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2017-3-29 2017-6-14 Zuoqiang Shi
  Indecomposable self-injective Hochschild extension algebras 2017-3-16 2017-3-16 Kunio Yamagata
  Derived categories and homological dimensions 2017-3-16 2017-3-16 Steffen Koenig
  The Schottky problem from the metric perspective 2017-3-7 2017-3-7 Lizhen Ji
  Kaehler-Yang-Mills equations and gravitating vortices 2017-3-6 2017-3-6 Oscar Garcia-Prada
  AG Seminar Spring 2017 2017-3-2 2017-7-16 Eduard Looijenga, Dun Liang, Quan Xu
  Student Seminar on Hodge Theory 2017-3-1 2017-7-5 Eduard Looijenga
  Geometry of representations of quivers 2017-3-1 2017-6-14 Bangming Deng, Shiquan Ruan
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2017-2-23 2017-7-13 Babak Haghighat, Hai Lin, Wei Song, Qiang Wen, Jianfei Xu
  Coisotropic Submanifolds of Symplectic Manifolds and Leafwise Fixed Points 2017-2-20 2017-2-20 Fabian Ziltener

Spring,2017  Introduction to Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Spring,2017  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Moduli Spaces, Geometric Invariant Theory and Birational Geometry 2017-5-18 2017-7-27 Yi Hu
  Introduction to Donaldson-Thomas invariants 2017-5-18 2017-7-13 Yunfeng Jiang
  Picture language in mathematics 2017-5-12 2017-5-31 Zhengwei Liu
  Geometric Finiteness Theorems and their Applications 2017-5-9 2017-5-25 Wilderich Tuschmann
  Classical and Quantum walks 2017-4-25 2017-4-28 Alberto Grunbaum
  Introduction to Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture 2017-3-20 2017-5-30 Chong Zhang

Spring,2017  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Contact Hamiltonian Systems 2017-4-25 2017-6-13 Lin Wang
  Topics in Mathematical Fluid Dynamics 2017-4-17 2017-6-7 Tianwen Luo
  Introduction to cluster algebras 2017-4-10 2017-6-7 Yin Tian
  An Introduction to Chern Simons Theory 2017-4-5 2017-6-2 Babak Haghighat
  Topics in geometric analysis 2017-3-7 2017-6-1 Yuguang Zhang
  Moduli space of stable sheaves 2017-3-1 2017-6-7 Baosen Wu
  Quantum enveloping algebras and the q-deformed Fock space 2017-2-27 2017-6-12 Bangming Deng
  Introduce to Relative Trace Formula 2017-2-22 2017-6-7 Li Cai
  Topics in toric geometry 2017-2-21 2017-6-6 Zhengyu Zong
  Introduction to the Theory of Homogenization 2017-2-21 2017-6-6 Wenjia Jing
  Real Reductive Lie Groups 2017-2-21 2017-6-7 Xiaoguang Ma
  Introduction to String Theory 2017-2-21 2017-4-18 Wei Song
  Topics in noncommutative geometry 2017-2-20 2017-6-5 Si Li
  Modular forms from the representation theoretic point of view 2017-2-20 2017-6-7 Zongbin Chen
  Infinite dimensional Lie algebras 2017-2-20 2017-6-2 Daniele Valeri
  “signed” Riemannian metric on manifolds 2017-2-20 2017-6-5 Guoyi Xu