Program

Autumn,2016  Introduction to Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Autumn,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Holographic phenomena in mathematics and physics 2017-1-5 2017-1-5 Liang Kong
  The Thurston metric on Teichmuller spaces 2016-12-26 2016-12-26 Lizhen Ji
  The radial Glassey conjecture with minimal regularity 2016-12-19 2016-12-19 Chengbo Wang
  Stratifying Hecke endomorphism algebras 2016-12-7 2016-12-7 Jie Du
  The Mini Workshop on Boundary Layer Theory 2016-12-3 2016-12-3 Tianwen Luo
  Conference on Representation Theory of Algebras 2016-11-26 2016-11-27 Bangming Deng, Jie Xiao, Fan Xu, Bin Zhu
  The 2nd YMSC Post-doc Workshop 2016-10-22 2016-10-22 Bangming Deng, Shiu-Yuen Cheng, Haizhong Li, Wei Song, Baosen Wu
  AG Seminar Fall 2016 2016-10-20 2016-12-29 Eduard Looijenga, Dun Liang, Quan Xu
  GIBBS MEASURES FOR THE ONE DIMENSIONAL DERIVATIVE NONLINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATION 2016-10-18 2016-10-27 Giuseppe Genovese,Renato Lucà
  Geometry and Topology Seminar 2016-10-10 2016-12-12 Ran Ji, Zhe Sun (with the cooperation of Shaochuang Huang, Yi Huang, Yunhui Wu, Guoyi Xu)
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2016-9-22 2016-12-29 Babak Haghighat, Hai Lin, Wei Song, Qiang Wen, Jianfei Xu
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2016-9-19 2017-1-9 Zuoqiang Shi
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2016-9-13 2016-12-27 Si Li,Zhengyu Zong, Hao Wen
  Linear Algebraic Groups 2016-9-12 2016-12-26 Bin Wang, Eduard Looijenga
  Glider Representations 2016-9-9 2016-9-9 Fred Van Oystaeyen
  Holomorphic symplectic manifolds among Bridgeland moduli spaces 2016-9-7 2016-9-7 Ziyu Zhang
  Green rings of finite dimensional pointed Hopf algebras of rank one 2016-9-1 2016-9-1 Yinhuo Zhang

Autumn,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Positivity in Kahler geometry 2016-12-12 2017-1-4 Jian Xiao
  Springer fibers in representation theory 2016-11-28 2016-12-21 Peng Shan
  Entropy for actions of sofic groups 2016-11-8 2016-12-1 Hanfeng Li
  Complex Dynamics 2016-10-31 2016-11-30 John Erik Fornaess
  Seminars in numerical relativity 2016-10-28 2016-11-18 Lee Lindblom
  Integral TQFT and applications 2016-10-19 2016-11-11 Gregor Masbaum
  Periods and differential equations in algebraic geometry 2016-10-17 2016-12-7 Spencer Bloch
  Second order elliptic PDEs 2016-10-17 2016-11-9 Valentino Tosatti
  Curves over finite fields 2016-9-20 2016-11-17 Gerard van der Geer
  An Introduction to Mathematica Programming 2016-9-20 2016-9-30 Philip Candelas
  From Tate's zeta-integral to Eisenstein series (An introduction to the analytic and spectral theory of automorphic representations) 2016-9-8 2016-12-29 Han Wu

Autumn,2016  Course by visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Positivity in Kahler geometry 2016-12-12 2017-1-4 Jian Xiao
  Springer fibers in representation theory 2016-11-28 2016-12-21 Peng Shan
  Entropy for actions of sofic groups 2016-11-8 2016-12-1 Hanfeng Li
  Complex Dynamics 2016-10-31 2016-11-30 John Erik Fornaess
  Seminars in numerical relativity 2016-10-28 2016-11-18 Lee Lindblom
  Integral TQFT and applications 2016-10-19 2016-11-11 Gregor Masbaum
  Periods and differential equations in algebraic geometry 2016-10-17 2016-12-7 Spencer Bloch
  Second order elliptic PDEs 2016-10-17 2016-11-9 Valentino Tosatti
  Curves over finite fields 2016-9-20 2016-11-17 Gerard van der Geer
  An Introduction to Mathematica Programming 2016-9-20 2016-9-30 Philip Candelas
  From Tate's zeta-integral to Eisenstein series (An introduction to the analytic and spectral theory of automorphic representations) 2016-9-8 2016-12-29 Han Wu

Autumn,2016  Lecture

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Autumn,2016  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  数学物理中的微分几何 2016-9-13 2016-12-13 Wenxuan Lu
  Singularities in algebraic varieties 2016-9-12 2016-12-15 Huaiqing Zuo
  Applications of Topology to Differential Geometry 2016-9-12 2016-12-7 Thomas Farrell

Summer,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Homotopy probability theory of A∞A∞-algebra 2016-8-18 2016-8-18 Jae-Suk Park
  Bridgeland stability conditions and wall-crossing 2016-8-15 2016-8-15 Chunyi Li
  On Bayer-Macri's line bundle theory over Bridgeland moduli space 2016-8-15 2016-8-15 Wanmin Liu
  Cocenter of Hecke algebras 2016-8-5 2016-8-5 Xuhua He
  A non-split sharply 2-transitive group 2016-7-29 2016-7-29 Yoav Segev
  Kac Polynomials and Yanglians 2016-7-26 2016-7-26 Eric Vasserot
  Analysis Mini-course Series 2016-7-14 2016-8-17 Pin Yu

Summer,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Optimal transport for applied mathematicians 2016-8-4 2016-8-30 Jian-Guo Liu
  ⾮线性⾊散⽅程:确定性和概率⽅法 2016-7-26 2016-8-25 Yu Deng
  Dynamics of Group Actions and Applications 2016-7-20 2016-8-10 Han Li
  Introduction to Teichmuller space of surfaces 2016-7-18 2016-8-29 Feng Luo
  MSP Fields, GW theory, and FJRW theory 2016-7-14 2016-7-29 Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
  Some classification programs in dynamical systems 2016-7-11 2016-7-20 Nhan Phu Chung
  Introduction to Riemann surfaces 2016-7-7 2016-8-25 Lizhen Ji
  One dimensional random walk in random environment 2016-7-7 2016-8-16 Xinxin Chen
  Introduction to cluster algebras 2016-7-6 2016-8-3 Linhui Shen
  Topics in Birational Geometry and Singularities 2016-7-5 2016-8-4 Yi Hu
  Moduli space of abelian differentials and Teichmuller dynamics 2016-7-5 2016-7-27 Dawei Chen
  Interesting Problems in Harmonic Analysis 2016-7-4 2016-7-19 Garving K. Luli
  Computational Conformal Geometry 2016-7-4 2016-8-29 Xianfeng David Gu
  Microlocal Analysis and Applications 2016-7-4 2016-7-27 Long Jin
  Numerical methods for machine learning 2016-6-29 2016-7-29 Da Kuang

Summer,2016  YMSC Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Tsinghua University Pao-Lu Hsu Distinguished Lecture 2016-7-5 2016-7-7 Lawrence D. Brown

Spring,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Kac-Moody groups, generealized minors, and quiver representations 2016-6-21 2016-6-21 Stella Salvatore
  Algebraic methods for the theory of deformations of Poisson brackets of hydrodynamic type 2016-6-20 2016-6-20 Matteo Casati
  Long time dynamics of Physical Vacuum For Compressible Euler Equations with Damping 2016-6-17 2016-6-17 Tao Luo
  Gauge theory and calibrated geometry on Calabi-Yau 4-folds 2016-6-8 2016-6-8 Yalong Cao
  Removable singularity of coupled fermion fields 2016-6-7 2016-6-7 Wei Li
  Big Data with Applications to Finance 2016-5-31 2016-6-7 Tze Leung Lai, Zehao Chen, Vivian Zhang
  Seminar in Computational and Applied Math (CAM Day) 2016-5-28 2016-5-28 Ning Su,Hailiang Liu,Zuoqiang Shi
  Some wellposedness results for the viscous MHD system 2016-5-25 2016-5-25 Ting Zhang
  Distribution of points over unit sphere 2016-5-10 2016-5-10 Congpei An
  Cohen-Montgomery duality for bimodules 2016-5-5 2016-5-5 Hideto Asashiba
  Isomonodromic deformations of logarithmic connections and stability 2016-4-28 2016-4-28 Indranil Biswas
  Long time dynamics for wave equation 2016-4-27 2016-4-27 Baoping Liu
  On Bernoulli's Law 2016-4-27 2016-4-27 Xixia MA
  Fundamental group of a geometric invariant theoretic quotient 2016-4-26 2016-4-26 Indranil Biswas
  AG (algebraic geometry) Seminar 2016-4-20 2016-6-8 Eduard Looijenga, Dun Liang
  Seminar: KLR algebra and categorified quantum sl2 2016-4-7 2016-6-2 Bangming Deng, Yin Tian
  Differential forms on singular varieties 2016-4-6 2016-4-13 A.G. Aleksandrov
  One-Day Workshop on Representation Theory of Algebras 2016-3-12 2016-3-12 Bangming Deng,Shiquan Ruan,Jie Xiao
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2016-3-11 2016-6-10 Zuoqiang Shi
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2016-3-8 2016-5-31 Si Li,Zhengyu Zong
  On algebraic curves and algebraic groups 2016-3-3 2016-6-6 Shenghao Sun
  高等统计思想和方法 2016-3-1 2016-6-21 Yu Zhu
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2016-2-25 2016-6-2 Wei Song, Hai Lin, Qiang Wen, Jianfei Xu
  A bridge between Graph Theory and Metric Fixed Point Theory 2016-2-23 2016-2-23 Monther Rashed Alfuraidan

Spring,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Ergodic Theory of Rational Billiards 2016-6-7 2016-7-26 Yitwah Cheung
  Global regularity for the gravity water waves system in 2D and 3D 2016-6-2 2016-7-22 Xuecheng Wang
  Loop Quantum Gravity: Introduction and Recent Developments 2016-6-1 2016-6-28 Muxin Han
  Scaling Limits in Kinetic Theory and effective equations 2016-5-24 2016-6-8 Mario Pulvirenti
  Factorization Homology 2016-5-18 2016-6-17 John Francis
  Enumerative Combinatorics and Applications 计数组合及应用 2016-5-6 2016-6-1 Guoniu Han
  Existence theorems for a class of fourth-order nonlinear parabolic equations 2016-5-5 2016-5-26 Xiangsheng Xu
  Lectures on the Mathematical Theory Ofblack Holes 2016-5-3 2016-5-19 Sergiu Klainerman
  Introduction to fibered dynamics 2016-4-26 2016-6-21 Andrey Gogolev
  Introduction to Higher Teichmueller Theory 2016-3-15 2016-4-6 Qiongling Li
  Introduction to Geometric Measure Theory 2016-3-1 2016-4-28 Leon Simon

Spring,2016  Introduction to Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Cobordism Theory 2016-6-3 2016-6-3 John Francis
  Hyperfields, dequantization, Grassmannians, and characteristic classes 2016-5-27 2016-5-27 James F. Davis
  拓扑量子场论和几何不变量 2016-5-20 2016-5-20 Yongbin Ruan
  Moduli Spaces of Riemannian Metrics 2016-4-1 2016-4-1 Wilderich Tuschmann
  Advantages, novelties and surprises in 2+1 dimensional gravity 2016-3-18 2016-3-18 Alejandra Castro
  The vanishing discount problem and generalized Mather measures 2016-3-11 2016-3-11 Hitoshi Ishii

Spring,2016  YMSC Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Spring,2016  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  The Isoperimetric Problem 2016-3-9 2016-5-9 Vlad Moraru
  Topology of Algebraic Varieties 2016-3-1 2016-6-7 Eduard Looijenga
  Topics on gauge/gravity duality 2016-2-29 2016-6-8 Wei Song
  An introduction to vertex algebras 2016-2-23 2016-4-28 Daniele Valeri
  Symmetric polynomials 2016-2-23 2016-6-8 Xiaoguang Ma
  Topics in differential geometry 2016-2-23 2016-6-7 Yuguang Zhang
  Hamiltonian systems: symplectic and contact 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Lin Wang
  Gromov-Witten theory and mirror symmetry 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Zhengyu Zong
  The theory of Ricci limit spaces 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Guoyi Xu
  Non-uniqueness and h-principle 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Tianwen Luo
  Representations of finite dimensional algebras 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Bangming Deng
  Topics in singularities of algebraic varieties 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Huaiqing Zuo