Program

Autumn,2016  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  数学物理中的微分几何 2016-9-13 2016-12-13 Wenxuan Lu
  Singularities in algebraic varieties 2016-9-12 2016-12-15 Huaiqing Zuo
  Applications of Topology to Differential Geometry 2016-9-12 2016-12-7 Thomas Farrell

Autumn,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Positivity in Kahler geometry 2016-12-12 2016-1-4 Jian Xiao
  Springer fibers in representation theory 2016-11-28 2016-12-21 Peng Shan
  Entropy for actions of sofic groups 2016-11-8 2016-12-1 Hanfeng Li
  Complex Dynamics 2016-10-31 2016-11-30 John Erik Fornaess
  Seminars in numerical relativity 2016-10-28 2016-11-18 Lee Lindblom
  Integral TQFT and applications 2016-10-19 2016-11-11 Gregor Masbaum
  Periods and differential equations in algebraic geometry 2016-10-17 2016-12-7 Spencer Bloch
  Second order elliptic PDEs 2016-10-17 2016-11-9 Valentino Tosatti
  Curves over finite fields 2016-9-20 2016-11-17 Gerard van der Geer
  An Introduction to Mathematica Programming 2016-9-20 2016-9-30 Philip Candelas
  From Tate's zeta-integral to Eisenstein series (An introduction to the analytic and spectral theory of automorphic representations) 2016-9-8 2016-12-29 Han Wu

Autumn,2016  Introduction to Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Autumn,2016  Lecture

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Autumn,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Holographic phenomena in mathematics and physics 2017-1-5 2017-1-5 Liang Kong
  The Thurston metric on Teichmuller spaces 2016-12-26 2016-12-26 Lizhen Ji
  The radial Glassey conjecture with minimal regularity 2016-12-19 2016-12-19 Chengbo Wang
  Stratifying Hecke endomorphism algebras 2016-12-7 2016-12-7 Jie Du
  The Mini Workshop on Boundary Layer Theory 2016-12-3 2016-12-3 Tianwen Luo
  Conference on Representation Theory of Algebras 2016-11-26 2016-11-27 Bangming Deng, Jie Xiao, Fan Xu, Bin Zhu
  The 2nd YMSC Post-doc Workshop 2016-10-22 2016-10-22 Bangming Deng, Shiu-Yuen Cheng, Haizhong Li, Wei Song, Baosen Wu
  AG Seminar Fall 2016 2016-10-20 2016-12-29 Eduard Looijenga, Dun Liang, Quan Xu
  GIBBS MEASURES FOR THE ONE DIMENSIONAL DERIVATIVE NONLINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATION 2016-10-18 2016-10-27 Giuseppe Genovese,Renato Lucà
  Geometry and Topology Seminar 2016-10-10 2016-12-12 Ran Ji, Zhe Sun (with the cooperation of Shaochuang Huang, Yi Huang, Yunhui Wu, Guoyi Xu)
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2016-9-22 2016-12-29 Babak Haghighat, Hai Lin, Wei Song, Qiang Wen, Jianfei Xu
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2016-9-19 2017-1-9 Zuoqiang Shi
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2016-9-13 2016-12-27 Si Li,Zhengyu Zong, Hao Wen
  Linear Algebraic Groups 2016-9-12 2016-12-26 Bin Wang, Eduard Looijenga
  Glider Representations 2016-9-9 2016-9-9 Fred Van Oystaeyen
  Holomorphic symplectic manifolds among Bridgeland moduli spaces 2016-9-7 2016-9-7 Ziyu Zhang
  Green rings of finite dimensional pointed Hopf algebras of rank one 2016-9-1 2016-9-1 Yinhuo Zhang

Spring,2016  Course by Members

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  The Isoperimetric Problem 2016-3-9 2016-5-9 Vlad Moraru
  Topology of Algebraic Varieties 2016-3-1 2016-6-7 Eduard Looijenga
  Topics on gauge/gravity duality 2016-2-29 2016-6-8 Wei Song
  An introduction to vertex algebras 2016-2-23 2016-4-28 Daniele Valeri
  Symmetric polynomials 2016-2-23 2016-6-8 Xiaoguang Ma
  Topics in differential geometry 2016-2-23 2016-6-7 Yuguang Zhang
  Hamiltonian systems: symplectic and contact 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Lin Wang
  Gromov-Witten theory and mirror symmetry 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Zhengyu Zong
  The theory of Ricci limit spaces 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Guoyi Xu
  Non-uniqueness and h-principle 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Tianwen Luo
  Representations of finite dimensional algebras 2016-2-22 2016-6-8 Bangming Deng
  Topics in singularities of algebraic varieties 2016-2-22 2016-6-6 Huaiqing Zuo

Spring,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Ergodic Theory of Rational Billiards 2016-6-7 2016-7-26 Yitwah Cheung
  Global regularity for the gravity water waves system in 2D and 3D 2016-6-2 2016-7-22 Xuecheng Wang
  Loop Quantum Gravity: Introduction and Recent Developments 2016-6-1 2016-6-28 Muxin Han
  Scaling Limits in Kinetic Theory and effective equations 2016-5-24 2016-6-8 Mario Pulvirenti
  Factorization Homology 2016-5-18 2016-6-17 John Francis
  Enumerative Combinatorics and Applications 计数组合及应用 2016-5-6 2016-6-1 Guoniu Han
  Existence theorems for a class of fourth-order nonlinear parabolic equations 2016-5-5 2016-5-26 Xiangsheng Xu
  Lectures on the Mathematical Theory Ofblack Holes 2016-5-3 2016-5-19 Sergiu Klainerman
  Introduction to fibered dynamics 2016-4-26 2016-6-21 Andrey Gogolev
  Introduction to Higher Teichmueller Theory 2016-3-15 2016-4-6 Qiongling Li
  Introduction to Geometric Measure Theory 2016-3-1 2016-4-28 Leon Simon

Spring,2016  Introduction to Modern Mathematics Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Cobordism Theory 2016-6-3 2016-6-3 John Francis
  Hyperfields, dequantization, Grassmannians, and characteristic classes 2016-5-27 2016-5-27 James F. Davis
  拓扑量子场论和几何不变量 2016-5-20 2016-5-20 Yongbin Ruan
  Moduli Spaces of Riemannian Metrics 2016-4-1 2016-4-1 Wilderich Tuschmann
  Advantages, novelties and surprises in 2+1 dimensional gravity 2016-3-18 2016-3-18 Alejandra Castro
  The vanishing discount problem and generalized Mather measures 2016-3-11 2016-3-11 Hitoshi Ishii

Spring,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Kac-Moody groups, generealized minors, and quiver representations 2016-6-21 2016-6-21 Stella Salvatore
  Algebraic methods for the theory of deformations of Poisson brackets of hydrodynamic type 2016-6-20 2016-6-20 Matteo Casati
  Long time dynamics of Physical Vacuum For Compressible Euler Equations with Damping 2016-6-17 2016-6-17 Tao Luo
  Gauge theory and calibrated geometry on Calabi-Yau 4-folds 2016-6-8 2016-6-8 Yalong Cao
  Removable singularity of coupled fermion fields 2016-6-7 2016-6-7 Wei Li
  Big Data with Applications to Finance 2016-5-31 2016-6-7 Tze Leung Lai, Zehao Chen, Vivian Zhang
  Seminar in Computational and Applied Math (CAM Day) 2016-5-28 2016-5-28 Ning Su,Hailiang Liu,Zuoqiang Shi
  Some wellposedness results for the viscous MHD system 2016-5-25 2016-5-25 Ting Zhang
  Distribution of points over unit sphere 2016-5-10 2016-5-10 Congpei An
  Cohen-Montgomery duality for bimodules 2016-5-5 2016-5-5 Hideto Asashiba
  Isomonodromic deformations of logarithmic connections and stability 2016-4-28 2016-4-28 Indranil Biswas
  Long time dynamics for wave equation 2016-4-27 2016-4-27 Baoping Liu
  On Bernoulli's Law 2016-4-27 2016-4-27 Xixia MA
  Fundamental group of a geometric invariant theoretic quotient 2016-4-26 2016-4-26 Indranil Biswas
  AG (algebraic geometry) Seminar 2016-4-20 2016-6-8 Eduard Looijenga, Dun Liang
  Seminar: KLR algebra and categorified quantum sl2 2016-4-7 2016-6-2 Bangming Deng, Yin Tian
  Differential forms on singular varieties 2016-4-6 2016-4-13 A.G. Aleksandrov
  One-Day Workshop on Representation Theory of Algebras 2016-3-12 2016-3-12 Bangming Deng,Shiquan Ruan,Jie Xiao
  Computational & Applied Mathematics (CAM) Seminar 2016-3-11 2016-6-10 Zuoqiang Shi
  Geometry and Physics Seminar 2016-3-8 2016-5-31 Si Li,Zhengyu Zong
  On algebraic curves and algebraic groups 2016-3-3 2016-6-6 Shenghao Sun
  高等统计思想和方法 2016-3-1 2016-6-21 Yu Zhu
  AdS(Algeometry, duality and Strings) seminar 2016-2-25 2016-6-2 Wei Song, Hai Lin, Qiang Wen, Jianfei Xu
  A bridge between Graph Theory and Metric Fixed Point Theory 2016-2-23 2016-2-23 Monther Rashed Alfuraidan

Spring,2016  YMSC Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor

Summer,2016  Course by Visitors

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Optimal transport for applied mathematicians 2016-8-4 2016-8-30 Jian-Guo Liu
  ⾮线性⾊散⽅程:确定性和概率⽅法 2016-7-26 2016-8-25 Yu Deng
  Dynamics of Group Actions and Applications 2016-7-20 2016-8-10 Han Li
  Introduction to Teichmuller space of surfaces 2016-7-18 2016-8-29 Feng Luo
  MSP Fields, GW theory, and FJRW theory 2016-7-14 2016-7-29 Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
  Some classification programs in dynamical systems 2016-7-11 2016-7-20 Nhan Phu Chung
  Introduction to Riemann surfaces 2016-7-7 2016-8-25 Lizhen Ji
  One dimensional random walk in random environment 2016-7-7 2016-8-16 Xinxin Chen
  Introduction to cluster algebras 2016-7-6 2016-8-3 Linhui Shen
  Topics in Birational Geometry and Singularities 2016-7-5 2016-8-4 Yi Hu
  Moduli space of abelian differentials and Teichmuller dynamics 2016-7-5 2016-7-27 Dawei Chen
  Interesting Problems in Harmonic Analysis 2016-7-4 2016-7-19 Garving K. Luli
  Computational Conformal Geometry 2016-7-4 2016-8-29 Xianfeng David Gu
  Microlocal Analysis and Applications 2016-7-4 2016-7-27 Long Jin
  Numerical methods for machine learning 2016-6-29 2016-7-29 Da Kuang

Summer,2016  Seminar

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Homotopy probability theory of A∞A∞-algebra 2016-8-18 2016-8-18 Jae-Suk Park
  Bridgeland stability conditions and wall-crossing 2016-8-15 2016-8-15 Chunyi Li
  On Bayer-Macri's line bundle theory over Bridgeland moduli space 2016-8-15 2016-8-15 Wanmin Liu
  Cocenter of Hecke algebras 2016-8-5 2016-8-5 Xuhua He
  A non-split sharply 2-transitive group 2016-7-29 2016-7-29 Yoav Segev
  Kac Polynomials and Yanglians 2016-7-26 2016-7-26 Eric Vasserot
  Analysis Mini-course Series 2016-7-14 2016-8-17 Pin Yu

Summer,2016  YMSC Distinguished Lecture Series

Title Start Date End Date Instructor
  Tsinghua University Pao-Lu Hsu Distinguished Lecture 2016-7-5 2016-7-7 Lawrence D. Brown