Distinguished Lecture Series

In 2011, the YMSC launched four Distinguished Lecture series, which are named after four mathematicians of Tsinghua University: Shiing-Shen Chern, Loo-Keng Hua, Pao-Lu Hsu and Chia-Chiao Lin. Each directions invites outstanding mathematicians each year to present a series of two-to-four lectures on frontier topics.
       Shiing-Shen Chern Lecture
In honor of the fundamental contributions of Shiing-Shen Chern to Geometry and Topology.
       Loo-Keng Hua Lecture
In honor of the fundamental contributions of Loo-Keng Hua to number theory, algebra and analysis.
       Pao-Lu Hsu Lecture
In honor of the fundamental contributions of Pao-Lu Hsu to statistics and probability.
       Chia-Chiao Lin Lecture
To memorialize the pioneering achievement of Chia-Chiao Lin in applied mathematics

Chen-Ying Chiou Distinguished Lecture.

Found in 2007 and firstly held in Tsinghua University in 2018. Funding by international Mathematician Shing-Tung Yau in honor of his father Chen-Ying Chiou.

Yip Shing Yiu; Yip Chia-Chi Lecture

Newly found in 2019 and the first lecture is coming in late June 2019.

Shiing-Shen Chern Lecture

Bernoulli actions of type III

Stefaan Vaes

Fri 16:00-17:00, 2019-9-13

Von Neumann algebras and free groups

Stefaan Vaes

Tue 16:00-17:00, 2019-9-10

An introduction to von Neumann algebras and measurable group theory

Stefaan Vaes

Fri 16:00-17:00, 2019-9-6

Classification problems in operator algebras and ergodic theory

Stefaan Vaes

Tue 16:00-17:00,2019-9-3

Introductory lecture on Kähler and Calabi-Yau geometry

Claire Voisin

Wednesday 16:30-17:30,2017-10-18

Hodge theory: applications to deformation theory and topology

Claire Voisin

Friday 16:30-17:30,2017-10-20

Constructing hyper-Kähler manifolds from algebraic geometry

Claire Voisin

Monday 16:30-17:30,2017-10-23

Deformation types of hyper-Kähler manifolds via degeneration

Claire Voisin

Wednesday 16:30-17:30,2017-10-25

Loo-Keng Hua Lecture

On Finiteness of Log Calabi-Yau Varieties

Caucher Birkar

Tue 10:00-11:00, 2019-8-13

The fundamental curve of p-adic Hodge theory

Laurent Fargues

Monday 16:30-17:30,2018-4-9

Structure of the Picard stack of line bundles on the curve and of the Hilbert di

Laurent Fargues

Tuesday16:30-17:30,2018-4-10

Structure of the Abel-Jacobi morphism and local class field theory

Laurent Fargues

Thursday 16:30-17:30,2018-4-12

Classical geometric class field theory

Laurent Fargues

Tuesday16:30-17:30,2018-4-3

Rigid analytic modular cocycles

Henri Darmon

Thursday 16:30-17:30,2017-6-15

Modular forms and class field theory

Henri Darmon

Tuesday16:30-17:30,2017-6-13

L-functions and Arithmetic Intersection Numbers

张伟

Tuesday\Thursday14:00-15:00,2019-3-26 & 28

Pao-Lu Hsu Lecture

Probabilistic Projection of Carbon Emissions and Global Temperature

Adrian E. Raftery

Wed 16:30-17:30,2019-10-9

Are most research findings really false?

Yoav Benjamini

Wednesday 16:30-17:30,2017-5-31

Selective Inference in hierarchical high dimensional data analysis

Yoav Benjamini

Friday 16:30-17:30,2017-6-2

From Blackboard to Bedside: How High Dimensional Geometry is Transforming the Me

David Donoho

Saturday 14:00-15:00,2018-3-17

Covariance Estimation in light of the Spiked Covariance Model & 50 Years of

Yoav Benjamini

Wednesday 16:30-17:30,2017-5-31

Chia-Chiao Lin Lecture

The Long March toward the Understanding of the Fundamental Nature of GRBs

Yu Wang

Wednesday 17:30-18:30,2018-12-12

Bosons and Fermions in Relativistic Astrophysics

Jorge Rueda

Monday 15:20-16:20,2018-12-10

Hydrodynamics and optimal transport: from Euler to Monge and vice versa

Yann Brenier

Friday 17:30-18:30,2017-10-13

On the Relativistic Astrophysics Domains

Remo Ruffini

Sunday 16:30-17:30,2018-12-9

Chen-Ying Chiou Distinguished Lecture

The Long March toward the Understanding of the Fundamental Nature of GRBs

Yu Wang

Wednesday 17:30-18:30,2018-12-12

Bosons and Fermions in Relativistic Astrophysics

Jorge Rueda

Monday 15:20-16:20,2018-12-10

Hydrodynamics and optimal transport: from Euler to Monge and vice versa

Yann Brenier

Friday 17:30-18:30,2017-10-13

On the Relativistic Astrophysics Domains

Remo Ruffini

Sunday 16:30-17:30,2018-12-9

Title Speaker Date

YMSC offers a series of lectures on modern mathematics, aiming to introduce the most important concepts, theories and methods, and the latest research progress and outcomes in mathematics, and to build an important academic platform for Chinese scholars to communicate with their counterparts at home and abroad.
Since 2012, the lecture series have been held over 100 times, and the invited presenters include well-known professors and scholars in the international mathematics field, such as Professor Abbas Momeni of Carleton University in Canada, Professor Amihay Hanany of Imperial College London, Professor Yunfeng Jiang of University of Kansas, and Dr. Zhengwei Liu of Harvard University, etc.
The lecture series are held every Friday from 16:30-17:30, mainly for graduate students in mathematics and related majors, scholars and researchers in related fields.

Title Speaker Date

Short-term course is usually one to three months. It is teached by YMSC's part-time professors and visitors from home and aboard, and openned for all the teachers and students from Tsinghua and other universities to introduce the most advanced mathmatical thought and research . 2019 Short-term course is as below:

Title Speaker Date
Title Organizer Date
  • Contact
  • Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Jing Zhai,
    Tsinghua University, Hai Dian District, Beijing China
  • +86-10-62773561
  • +86-10-6277356
  • ymsc@tsinghua.edu.cn
©2018 YMSC, Tsinghua University. All Rights Reserved